You are here: Home Committees Program Committee members

Program Committee members

Name   Institute Country





Jean-Michel CHAIZE
Program Chairman
Accelerator Control Unit Leader

chaize.jpg
ESRF
Grenoble, France
Steve AZEVEDO
Deputy Division Leader
azevedo.jpg
NIF Livermore, USA
Ralph BAER
Head of Accelerator Controls & Electronics department
baer.jpg GSI
Darmstadt, Germany
Vito BAGGIOLINI
Head of  Beam Control Software Section
 baggiolini
CERN
Geneva, Switzerland
Pascale BETINELLI
Head of Control and Acquisition Electronic Group
betinelli.jpg
SOLEIL Gif sur Yvette, France
Eric BJÖRKLUND
Research & Development Scientist
bjorklund
LANL
Los Alamos, USA
Alain BUTEAU
Head of Control & Acquisition Software group
buteau
SOLEIL
Gif sur Yvette, France
Gianluca CHIOZZI
Head of Control & Instrumentation Software Department
Chiozzi 
 ESO Garching, Germany
Laurent FARVACQUE
Head of Accelerator Physics Theory Group
farvacque ESRF
Grenoble, France
Kazuro FURUKAWA
KEKB and linac Control Group Leader
  furakawa KEK
Tsukuba, Japan
Philippe GAYET
Head of Industrial Control Group
gayet
CERN
Geneva, Switzerland
Nick HAUSER
Computing & Electronics Manager
hauser.jpg
ANSTO
Sydney, Australia
Mark HERON
 Heron DIAMOND
Didcott, UK
Larry HOFF
Group Leader for embedded systems programming. Collider-Accelerator Dpt.
hoff.jpg RHIC New York, USA
In Soo KOO
Professor Dept of Physics
 is_soo_ko.jpg
POSTECH
Kyungbuk, Korea

Jörg KLORA
Head of Computing and Control Division
 klora.jpg ALBA
Barcelona, Spain
Jean-March KOCH
Deputy head of Power Supply group
koch2
ESRF
Grenoble, France
Sharon LACKEY
Deputy Head of the Accelerator Controls
 lackey
Fermilab

Chicago, USA

Krister LARSSON
Head of Computing Services and Control Systems
larsson.jpg
MaxLab
Lund, Sweden
Gongfa LIU
Group Leader of Control System
Liu NSRL Hefei, China

Marco LONZA
Head of IT Group
Head of Fermi controls
Lonza ELETTRA
Trieste, Italy
John MACLEAN
Computer Systems Associate Division Director
maclean APS Chicago, USA
Mike MOUAT
Cyclotron Controls Group Leader
Mouat TRIUMF
Vancouver, Canada
Niko NEUFELD
Deputy Project Leader for the LHCb Online system
Neufeld
CERN
Geneva, Switzerland

Mikyung PARK

Leader/KSTAR Integrated Control Team

Mikyiung
NFRI Daejon, KOREA

Stephane PEREZ
Head of plasma diagnostics control and acquisition
 Perez.jpg CEA/LMJ
Barp, France
Harshad PUJARA
head of CODAC group for ITER India

Pujara
Institute of Plasma research

Gandhinagar, INDIA

Kay REHLICH
Head of XFEL/FLASH controls, Author of DOOCS control system
rehlich
DESY
Hamburg, Germany

Claude SAUNDERS
Software Service Group Leader
Saunders APS Chicago, USA

Javier SERRANO
Head of Hardware and Timing Section BE-CO-HT

serrano.jpg
CERN
Geneva, Switzerland
Liren SHEN
Head of SSRF Control group and SINAP IT Dpt
Liren
SSRF
Shangaï, China
Hamid SHOAEE
Head, SLAC Controls Department
Shoaee.jpg
SLAC San Jose, USA
Wojtek SLIWINSKI
Project Leader of the Accelerator Controls Middleware

sliwinski
CERN

Geneva, Switzerland
Benjamin TODD
Machine Interlock engineer
Todd
 CERN
Geneva, Switzerland
Ryotaro TANAKA
Director Controls and Computing Division
 tanaka.jpg SPRING8
Hyogo, Japan
Anders WALLANDER
Head of CODAC section
 wallander.jpg ITER
St Paul lez Durance, France
Karen WHITE
Controls group leader
white
SNS
Oak Ridge, USA
Markus ZERLAUTH
Responsible for the LHC magnet interlock system

Zerlauth
CERN
Geneva, Switzerland